Stingrays brave the cold at winter carnivals

Stingrays brave the cold at winter carnivals

Fri - 15/08/14

Great success at winter carnivals

Over the winter season we had a dedicated contingent of Stingrays representing the club at a selection of Development, A Grade & Championship swim carnivals. 

We kicked off with the Aspley Development Meet on the 1st of June, which was a great little meet in a very warm 25m pool. Swimming for Samford were: Emma Boxall, Tara Boxall, Sophie Carrett, Stella Carrett, Stella Chapman, Yuri Gervasiev & Emily Manning. With 2 medallists, it was a great introductory meet for our junior swimmers, and we will definitely put it on the calendar for next year.

On the 14th of June we had 10 swimmers at the Genesis A Grade Meet at Bray Park: Emma Boxall, Tara Boxall, Natalie Bruce, Stella Carrett, Madeline Collins, Kate Collins, James Engwirda, Yuri Gervasiev, Vera Nordh & Harrison Osborne. Samford swimmers took away 14 medals for the day, with some very exciting swims and personal best times.

It was a girl’s only affair when 6 of our junior girls pulled on their togs at the Runcorn Development Meet on the 29th of June. Well done to Stella Chapman, Natalie & Emma Bruce, and Sophie, Stella & Eliza Carrett. The girls achieved 7 medals, and 4 rule tolerance placings.  Special congratulations to Stella Chapman who broke the Runcorn Pool Record for the Girls 10 Years 100m Freestyle! 

At our second A-Grade winter meet, we had 6 swimmers at the Commercial Swim Club “Tropical Heat” meet on the 6th of July: Natalie Bruce, Sophie Carrett, Stella Chapman, Kate Collins, James Engwirda & Harrison Osborne. Commercial always puts on a great meet, with a competition for the loudest Hawaiian Shirt, and lots of festivities. 7 medals were collected by Samford swimmers.

Following these qualifying meets, we had 3 swimmers attain the necessary qualification times to attend the 2014 Brisbane Short Course Championships on 2/3 August 2014: Stella Chapman, Kate Collins & Sophie Carrett. All three girls achieved personal best times and finished within the top 20 in Brisbane in several events. Samford newcomer Kate Collins very nearly made it to the podium, achieving 4th place in the 50m freestyle which was a fantastic achievement.

Congratulations to Stella Chapman who will now represent Samford Stingrays at the 2014 Queensland Short Course Championships on 30 August at Chandler. Stella has qualified to swim the Girls 10 years 50m Freestyle and Backstroke events at this state level meet.

Well done to all of our swimmers who attended a meet or two over the winter season. Nominating for a winter carnival is a great way to stay connected with your Stingray friends in the off-season!

 

Winter Swimming Medallists

Aspley Development Meet – 1st June

Sophie Carrett (9) – 1st 200m IM

Stella Chapman (10) – 2nd 100m Back

 

Genesis A Grade Qualifying Meet – 14th June

Natalie Bruce (8) – 3rd: 100m IM, 50m Free, 50m Breast.

Kate Collins (8) – 1st: 50m Free, 50m Back, 50m Fly.  2nd: 50m Breast.

James Engwirda (11) – 2nd: 50m Fly.  3rd: 50m Back.

Vera Nordh (10) – 2nd: 50m Breast, 100m Fly.  3rd: 100m Breast.

Harrison Osborne (8) – 3rd: 50m Breast, 50m Back.

 

Runcorn Development Meet – 29th June

Stella Chapman (10) – 1st: 50m Free, 50m Back, 100m Free (Record).  3rd: 50m Fly.

Stella Carrett (7*) – 1st: 25m Free, 25m Back, 25m Fly.  2nd: 25m Breast.

Natalie Bruce (8) – 3rd: 50m Breast, 50m Back, 50m Fly.

*Rule Tolerance Events

 

Commercial A Grade Qualifying Meet – 6th July

Natalie Bruce (8) – 3rd: 100m IM

Sophie Carrett (9) – 3rd: 100m IM

Stella Chapman (10) – 2nd: 200m Free, 3rd: 100m Back.

Kate Collins (8) – 1st: 50m Free, 3rd: 50m Breast, 50m Fly.