Honour Roll

Each season, the club recognises a number of outstanding swimmer performances from throughout the Club Night season and at our annual Club Championships:

  • Male & Female Club Champions - awarded to the male & female swimmer with the highest overall Club Night Points for the season, irrespective of age. 
  • Male & Female Distance Champions - awarded to the male & female swimmer with the highest overall points from the Distance Championship events staged throughout the season, irrespective of age. 
  • Points Champions - awarded to the male & female swimmer in every age group with the highest Club Night Points for the season.
  • Age Champions - awarded to the male & female swimmer in every age group with the highest overall points from Club Championships across all 4 strokes. 

 

Congratulations to our Perpetual Trophy Winners for 2016-17:

Male Club Champion - Noah Ritchie

Female Club Champion - Claudia Broun

Male Distance Champion - Simon Nordh

Female Distance Champion - Vera Nordh

Jackie Phillips Cup - Stella Carrett

Carol Bizzell Award of Excellence - Mason Houlihan

 

 

Points Champions 2016-17 – Club Night Points

Male

Age Group

Female

Obi Symes

6 Years & Under

Emily Christensen

Dominic Atzeni

7 Years

Alana Humphreys

Tom McGuire

8 Years

Charlotte Kelly

Noah Ritchie

9 Years

Bianca Rhind

Lewis Atzeni

10 Years

Paige Houlihan

Zachariah Quigley

11 Years

Claudia Broun

Mason Houlihan

12 Years

Emily Manning

James Bruce

13 Years

Vera Nordh

James Engwirda

14 Years

Alicia Marsden

Simon Nordh

15 Years

Elena Stephenson

 

Age Champions 2016-17 – Club Championships

Male

Age Group

Female

Max Scurr

6 Years & Under

Emily Pedersen

Samuel Farrelly

7 Years

Madeline Shea

Max Davis

8 Years

Sky Neville

Noah Ritchie

9 Years

Mia Hopkins

Jack Davis

10 Years

Kate Collins

Kristian McGhee

11 Years

Emily Broun

Mason Houlihan

12 Years

Emma Boxall

James Bruce

13 Years

Vera Nordh

James Engwirda

14 Years

Isabella Fossa

Yuri Gervasiev

15 Years Elena Stephenson

 

Are you an ex-Stingray, or do you have any insight into the history of the club?  We would like to progressively put together a historical overview of the club, and we'd love you share your stories and photos.  Please contact the Registrar.

 

Life Members

Name

Year

Carol Bizzell

 

Jim Gordon

 


Distance Champions - Historical Record

Male

Year

Female

Simon Nordh

2016-17 Vera Nordh

Mason Houlihan

2015-16 Vera Nordh

Luke Waghorn

2014-15

Vera Nordh

Harrison Johnson

2013-14

Vera Nordh

Harrison Johnson

2012-13

Charlotte Vincent

Nathan Trenear

2011-12

Teagan Trenear

Finlay Donaghey

2010-11

Emma Worthington


Jackie Phillips Cup - Historical Record

Year

Recipient

2016-17

Stella Carrett

2015-16

Sophie Carrett

2014-15

Stella Chapman

2013-14

Not awarded*

2012-13

Gail Watson

2011-12

Angus Holliday

2010-11

Mikaylah Rainbow

* Criteria have now been established for achievement of this award.  Please refer to the Club Handbook for further information.


Club Champions - Historical Record

Male

Year

Female

Noah Ritchie

2016-17 Claudia Broun

James Engwirda

2015-16 Sophie Carrett

Billy Molloy

2014-15
Paige Edwards

Harrison Osborne

2013-14

Vera Nordh

Connor Smith

2012-13

Sophie Carrett

Darcy Creighton

2011-12

Jacqueline Vincent

Nathan Trenear

2010-11

Tatum Dodd

Finlay Donaghey

2009-10

Annalise Geiger

M. Herbert

2008-09

Jacqueline Vincent

M. Herbert

2007-08

Emma Worthington

J. McManus

2006-07

Bianca Cattelini

A. Pacholke

2005-06

Katrina Milligan

D. Renfree

2004-05

?

D. Renfree

2003-04

Katrina Milligan

C. Anderson

2002-03

A. Marsh

Z. Warwick

2001-02

A. Marsh

P. Gonchee

2000-01

Bronte Barratt

R. Hill

1999-00

A. Pixley

R. Bailey

1998-99

M. Pixley

T. Cossart

1997-98

Anne McGrath

T. Cossart

1996-97

Bethany Smart

P. Callaghan

1995-96

Bethany Smart

T. Maher

1994-95

Bethany Smart

T. Maher

1993-94

Bethany Smart